Staff List

Headteacher
Mr P Buckland, MA
Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum & Assessment)
Dr E Mawson
Assistant Headteacher (Learning & Teaching)
Mr R Dawson
Assistant Headteacher (Student Welfare)
Mrs R Chapman
 
Joint Heads of Sixth Form
Miss V Smith & Mr A Martin
Head of Year 11
Mrs R Wilson
Head of Year 10
Mr S Jones
Head of Year 9
Mrs R Vowles
Head of Year 8
Mr K Rinder
Head of Year 7
Mrs E Wilkinson
 
Teaching Staff
  -  
Mr P Baines, BSc  - Head of History
Mrs J Bellas, BA, PGCE - SENCo/Head of Learning Support
Mrs C Bent, BSc, PGCE  - Chemistry
Mr M Bramley, PhD, BA, PGCE - Maths
Mr M R Brennan, BSc, PGCE - Physics
Miss C Brown, BA, QTS - PE/RE/Geography
Mrs C Buckland, BA, PGCE - Food
Mr P Buckland MA, PGCE, NPQH - English
Mrs S Chadwick, MA, PGCE - Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mr T Chadwick, BSc, PGCE - Environmental Studies
Mrs R J C Chapman, MA, QTS - Languages
Mrs C Clay, MA, PGCE - Design and Technology/Art
Mr J Cloke, MSc, PGCE - Physics
Miss D S Coates, MA, PGCE - Head of Drama
Mr S Conner, BSc, PGCE  - Second in Mathematics
Mrs S C Cooke, BA, PGCE - Head of English
Mrs K J Davies, BA, PGCE - RE/Citizenship and PSHE Co-ordinator
Mr A Dawson, BSc, PGCE - Chemistry
Mr R Dawson, BA, QTS - PE/General Studies
Mrs C Dawson, BA, PGCE - Languages
Mr J A Douglas, BSc, PGCE - Head of Earth Sciences
Mr M Ellis, BA, PGCE - Head of ICT/Geography/PE
Mr M Fellows, BA, PGCE - RE/ICT/PSHE
Miss M Fergus, BSc, PGCE - Biology/EPQ Co-ordinator
Mr A J Field, Bsc, PGCE - Information Technology
Mr K Finlinson, BSc, PGCE - Head of Science/Head of Biology
Mrs N Ford, BSc, QTS - Head of Mathematics
Mr A M Frost, MA, PGCE - English
Dr M R Gill, BSc, PhD - Biology
Mrs E Hamilton BSc, PGCE - Maths/Economics
Dr S Ireland, MSc, PhD, PGCE - Head of Chemistry
Mrs K C Johnston, HLTA - Life Skills/Outdoor Pursuits/Residential
Mr S A Jones, BSc,PGCE - Mathematics/PE
Mrs K E Judge, BA, PGCE - History/Business & Economics
Mr A Lambert, MA - English
Mr M March, BSc, PGCE - Maths
Mr A P G Martin, BA, PGCE - Head of Human Sciences
Dr E Mawson, BA, MBA, EdD, PGCE - Maths
Dr A G McConkey, BSc, PhD, PGCE - Physics
Mrs S Monkhouse, BEd - Food
Mrs R Parker, MSc, BA, PGCE - Second in English
Mrs S McWiliams, BA, PGCE - Drama/English
Mr D Proctor, BA, PGCE - Head of RE
Miss P Reeves, BA, PGDE - English
Mrs L N Reid, BA, PGCE - Languages
Mr K Rinder, BA, PGCE - Geography/PE
Mr D Roberts, MMus, BMus, PGCE - Head of Music/RE
Mr M Rosa, MMath, PGCE - Maths/Student Council Co-ordinator
Mrs H E Sadowski, BA, PGCE - Head of Art/NQT & ITT Co-ordinator
Miss V R Smith, BA, PGCE - History
Mr S St John, BEng, PGCE - Head of Physics
Mrs S Swindlehurst, BSc, QTS - Geology
Mrs J E Telford, MSc, PGCE - Biology
Mrs R L Vowles, BSc, PGCE - Biology
Mrs E J Wilkinson, BA, PGCE - Geography/PE/Citizenship
Mrs D Wilson, BA, PGCE - Languages/English
Mr F Wilson, BDes, PGCE - Head of Technology
Mr J C Wilson, BA, PGCE - Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs R J Wilson, MSc, PGCE  - Second in PE
Mr A C Worth, BA, PGCE - Head of PE/Reports, Rewards & Sanctions
     
Administrative Staff
Mrs J E Armstrong - Finance Officer
Mr D Chappell - Head of Finance and Facilities
Mrs S Denyer - Secretary to SLT
Mrs K Ellwood - Examinations Officer
Mrs J Grindrod - Payroll Officer
Mrs C Richards - Headteacher's PA
Mrs U Taylor - Administrator/SIMS Co-ordinator
Mrs S Warner - Cover Manager/Work Experience Co-ordinator
     
School Reception Staff
Miss Gillian Combellack - Receptionist
Mrs T Fraser - Reprographics Technician/Receptionist
     
Attendance and Support
Mrs Carmen Lowes - Attendance & Support Officer
 
School Library Staff
Mrs V Marshall,BA, MA - Librarian
Mrs K Lawson, BSc - Assistant Librarian
Mrs J Keenan, BA(OU) - After School Club Supervisor
     
Cover Supervisor
Mrs K Bacik. MSc - Cover Supervisor
     
Technical Staff
Miss E L Anderson,BA - Art Technician
Mr T Buxton, BSc - Science Technician
Mr R Colosi - Network Manager
Mr Ben Cutting - Senior IT Technician
Miss J Falconer - Science Technician
Mrs KC Johnston, HLTA - Technical Assistant (DT/Drama/PE)
Mr N Powley - DT Technician
Mrs L Ryan, BSc  - Senior Science Technician
     
SEN
Mrs L Hanson-Wilcox - Learning Support/Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Lockley - Learning Support/Teachning Assistant
Mr M Fountain - Learning Support/Teachning Assistant
 
Site Staff
Mr M Woodhall - Site Manager
Mr N Henderson - Assistant Site Manager / Midday Supervisor
Mr C Atkinson  - Site Staff
     
Catering Staff
Mr G Crawshaw - Catering Manager
Mrs C Dalton - Deputy Catering Manager
Mrs T Bowman - Catering Staff
Mrs C Burne - Catering Staff
Mrs Z Cebula - Catering Staff
Mrs D Robinson - Catering Staff
Miss K Strong - Catering Staff
Mrs A Kendall - Catering Staff
     
Midday Supervisors
Mrs J Brittle Midday Supervisor
Mrs A Thompson Midday Supervisor
     
Peripatetic Staff
H Bailey - Oboe
I Butterworth - Brass
C Otway - Voice
B Gilbertson - Violin
G Linsley - Saxophone
A McQuiston - Cello
R Rigby - Drum/Percussion
A Roze - Guitar
C Scptt  - Bassoon
     
E-Mail
Moodle
Book a Room
IT Support